So this weekend was my first experience using the tom tom navi in the new 6 for a long distance. I started my drive in north jersey and plopped in the address for my friends apt in Boston. I trusted the navi to lead me to my destination. . .oh lordy was I wrong.
So if anyone has done this drive up the new england way, you know there are a few highways that will get you there/back. First off, tomtom took me on the Tappan Zee Bridge (success number one) then the highway splits and it directed me to get on the saw mill parkway. This is a two lane highway with streetlight stops at random intervals. This was not the funnest experience in rush hour.(fail one) After about 30mins on this highway, it dirrected me to get off the highway and go into one of the little towns there.
Not questioning its advice, I exited the highway only to be led down winding 35mph local roads with no highways and no cell service around. My girlfriend copilot talked me out of continuing this route for the next few miles.
At this time, we inspected the route details of what roads were to be taken the rest of the route and it was a lot more backroads. My thoughts are that tomtoms traffic sensing features were bugging out due to rush out and thus gave us the route that would have less highway traffic yet more backroads.
At this point, we are in the middle of the woods somewhere and I just want to zoomzoom on the highway. We hop onto googlemaps and that takes us back much of the way we came and got us back on a highway.
All the rest of the way, tomtom kept trying to direct us to exit back onto side streets. Finally it got the hint and just stopped trying.
This event of going off the highway lost us about 45 minutes which mildly ticked me off. Tomtom finally got its self righted about 3hours into the trip and told us the way we already knew to go. Thanks Tomtom.
The only saving grace to this fail was the navi voice I programmed in was GlaDos from the game Portal. Her talk of cake and enivitable doom kept me from much mental stress.
If there is a way, I am going to try and wipe the tomtom platform and get like google maps, the superior mapping system.
I shall attempt more times or read the route details prior to blindly following its directions.
Geez already up to 1300 miles on her. She's growing up so fast. . .
So if anyone has done this drive up the new england way, you know there are a few highways that will get you there/back. First off, tomtom took me on the Tappan Zee Bridge (success number one) then the highway splits and it directed me to get on the saw mill parkway. This is a two lane highway with streetlight stops at random intervals. This was not the funnest experience in rush hour.(fail one) After about 30mins on this highway, it dirrected me to get off the highway and go into one of the little towns there.
Not questioning its advice, I exited the highway only to be led down winding 35mph local roads with no highways and no cell service around. My girlfriend copilot talked me out of continuing this route for the next few miles.
At this time, we inspected the route details of what roads were to be taken the rest of the route and it was a lot more backroads. My thoughts are that tomtoms traffic sensing features were bugging out due to rush out and thus gave us the route that would have less highway traffic yet more backroads.
At this point, we are in the middle of the woods somewhere and I just want to zoomzoom on the highway. We hop onto googlemaps and that takes us back much of the way we came and got us back on a highway.
All the rest of the way, tomtom kept trying to direct us to exit back onto side streets. Finally it got the hint and just stopped trying.
This event of going off the highway lost us about 45 minutes which mildly ticked me off. Tomtom finally got its self righted about 3hours into the trip and told us the way we already knew to go. Thanks Tomtom.
The only saving grace to this fail was the navi voice I programmed in was GlaDos from the game Portal. Her talk of cake and enivitable doom kept me from much mental stress.
If there is a way, I am going to try and wipe the tomtom platform and get like google maps, the superior mapping system.
I shall attempt more times or read the route details prior to blindly following its directions.
Geez already up to 1300 miles on her. She's growing up so fast. . .