Mazda 6 Forums banner

1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
47 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hey all,
Sooo I want to change my temp display from Celsius to Fahrenheit.
Ive tried holding the off/on button and the tape/md and nothing happens.
Tried the same on/off button and the Auto and nothing changes.
Also tried holding the Ambient button and no change.
Any ideas will be much appreciated!
thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,299 Posts
Usually, you just hold the AMB for at least 2 second to change from F to C, vise versa





(╭☞ ಠ ͜つ ಠ )╭☞ r=1+sinθ
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Usually, you just hold the AMB for at least 2 second to change from F to C, vise versa





(╭☞ ಠ ͜つ ಠ )╭☞ r=1+sinθ
Now the question is... do I hold it with the engine running or the key in the ON position ? I’m gonna try it both ways but mine didn’t want to change. Even though I’m a Celsius country I just don’t understand it like F ....
F is way easier for me....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,299 Posts
Just performed it on my '03. Can confirm that it'll work on either position. ACC (engine off) and also Engine running.

What I did;

Press AMB once, release
Press AMB, HOLD. About 2-count...
- unit changes to Celsius.
Release.

same procedure changed it back to Fahrenheit.


(╭☞ ಠ ͜つ ಠ )╭☞ r=1+sinθ
 

·
Rally Racer
Joined
·
3,308 Posts
Just performed it on my '03. Can confirm that it'll work on either position. ACC (engine off) and also Engine running.

What I did;

Press AMB once, release
Press AMB, HOLD. About 2-count...
- unit changes to Celsius.
Release.

same procedure changed it back to Fahrenheit.


(╭☞ ಠ ͜つ ಠ )╭☞ r=1+sinθ
My 2004 did not work in the [ACC] position, only [ON], (engine running and engine off, radio on and radio off)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,299 Posts
For comparison on what the owners manual says; there's a slight variation. Both requires at least the IGN switch to be in position "ON"

2002-2003 Owners Manual



2005 edition



For some reason I am able to perform AMB unit change in ACC as well. Maybe b/c I have an early build 1st Gen and they made changes down the road.




(╭☞ ಠ ͜つ ಠ )╭☞ r=1+sinθ
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Neither of these solutions worked on my car. Perhaps the display itself has a different part number? I’m guessing so.
My car has the parts for the EU specs and I’m assuming that’s the main difference between EU cars and US/Canadian.
In the EU most countries use Celsius with the exception of UK that has its own homologation separately thus making the display just show C makes sense for Mazda meanwhile in North America a user can switch to one or the other (using same part) bc that saves Mazda a few bucks. They can build the exact same car (federal emissions) and ship it to Canada and just change the cluster for km/h (which is the one I have) but the temps can be easily switched from c to f and viceversa. Idk, I’m guessing.
 

·
Rally Racer
Joined
·
3,308 Posts
Neither of these solutions worked on my car. Perhaps the display itself has a different part number? I’m guessing so.
My car has the parts for the EU specs and I’m assuming that’s the main difference between EU cars and US/Canadian.
In the EU most countries use Celsius with the exception of UK that has its own homologation separately thus making the display just show C makes sense for Mazda meanwhile in North America a user can switch to one or the other (using same part) bc that saves Mazda a few bucks. They can build the exact same car (federal emissions) and ship it to Canada and just change the cluster for km/h (which is the one I have) but the temps can be easily switched from c to f and viceversa. Idk, I’m guessing.
This is likely. I bet it is all on the board you just have to enable it.
For example, is the US we do not have information about gas mileage or fuel consumption available on the display.
I moved the resistor from R801 to R802 and accessed the function on my display.
20191027_145236.jpg 20191027_150134.jpg 20191027_151436.jpg

You may have to get your solder on.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
79 Posts
This is likely. I bet it is all on the board you just have to enable it.
For example, is the US we do not have information about gas mileage or fuel consumption available on the display.
I moved the resistor from R801 to R802 and accessed the function on my display.
View attachment 242512 View attachment 242513 View attachment 242514

You may have to get your solder on.
Well that is interesting. How in the world did that ever get figured out and how much of a job is it to make this modification to my 2007 MS6 for a 79 year old guy like myself? In other words, access to this circuit board. Then selecting the diff functions?
Sorry about being off topic but this is helpful to 1st gen Mazda owners to get Internet into the audio system. I drove my car for 11 years with out Internet music and this was a great discovery for this old car. No Bluetooth in the old Mazda so no Internet radio either till I discovered this cable at Amazon a few years ago. Access to the back of the Bose radio was a challenge in this car but worth the effort. With this cable, simply plug your phone in other end, select Media which shows AUX in display. For those interested with 1st gen Mazda's, here is the cable. You may want to order the noise suppressor too.
Warning, turn the car radio way down when plugging in your your phone to the radio or the speakers will be very unhappy.
Goliton AUX 3.5mm Cable Connect iPod iPhone MP3 Phone Audio to Mazda Car Player (2 Meter Long)
Noise Filter Ground Loop Isolator Eliminate Car Electrical Noise with permalloy core transformers 3.5mm Audio Cable Black.
 

·
Rally Racer
Joined
·
3,308 Posts
Well that is interesting. How in the world did that ever get figured out and how much of a job is it to make this modification to my 2007 MS6 for a 79 year old guy like myself? In other words, access to this circuit board. Then selecting the diff functions?
Sorry about being off topic but this is helpful to 1st gen Mazda owners to get Internet into the audio system. I drove my car for 11 years with out Internet music and this was a great discovery for this old car. No Bluetooth in the old Mazda so no Internet radio either till I discovered this cable at Amazon a few years ago. Access to the back of the Bose radio was a challenge in this car but worth the effort. With this cable, simply plug your phone in other end, select Media which shows AUX in display. For those interested with 1st gen Mazda's, here is the cable. You may want to order the noise suppressor too.
Warning, turn the car radio way down when plugging in your your phone to the radio or the speakers will be very unhappy.
Goliton AUX 3.5mm Cable Connect iPod iPhone MP3 Phone Audio to Mazda Car Player (2 Meter Long)
Noise Filter Ground Loop Isolator Eliminate Car Electrical Noise with permalloy core transformers 3.5mm Audio Cable Black.
The soldering is pretty straight forward. I picked the technical bits up from a polish page. The sticking point is how to get the information from the speedometer so it actually reports. I think I know which connection to tap but I have not gotten around to trying it on my extra instrument cluster yet.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
This is likely. I bet it is all on the board you just have to enable it.
For example, is the US we do not have information about gas mileage or fuel consumption available on the display.
I moved the resistor from R801 to R802 and accessed the function on my display.
View attachment 242512 View attachment 242513 View attachment 242514

You may have to get your solder on.
And I too have an extra speedo from Canada.
I bought it on eBay for $10 bucks and it now shows kms and miles whereas mine originally only showed kms. There are a few differences between the two specially in the black face.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
47 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
The eBay one is just white. But it had only 1 km on the odometer. I took the fascia and the plastic housing and placed my original one in there.
I do want that speedo tho. Specially because in some Sport models they have a gray ring around that’s way better looking than the chrome one, although I painted mine matte-gray
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top